Admeira privacy policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller (responsible entity) is Admeira AG, Giacomettistrasse 1, CH-3000 Bern 31.

GENERAL

Admeira considers it important that its users are informed of what items of their personal data are processed, when and for what purpose.

Admeira reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement. You should therefore read this Privacy Statement regularly. You can find the date on which it was last updated at the beginning of this document.

What is personal data?
Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. name, address, phone number, date of birth and e-mail address).

In principle, you can use our online services without providing any personal data. Some of our online services may require you to provide personal data, such as opening a toolbox account or subscribing to a newsletter.

So personal data is not always processed, but only under certain circumstances and for particular purposes.

When does Admeira process personal data?
To provide our online services, we process personal data in connection with :

  • Our websites: Personal data is processed via [logfiles], [cookies], [analysis tools], [contact forms] and [plugins] belonging to social media and other providers.
  • Our toolbox accounts: Personal data is processed in order to set up and operate your toolbox account.
  • Our newsletter: Personal data is processed on the basis of the consent you provide when subscribing to the [newsletter].
  • Our contact forms: Personal data is processed via [contact forms] in connection with suggestions and questions about our services.

For what purposes is personal data processed?

  • To provide our users with online services
  • To optimise our online services (e.g. market research and measuring reach)
  • To personalise our online services for users
  • To send newsletters by e-mail
  • To provide toolbox accounts
  • To ensure data security for the users of our online services

What is the legal basis upon which Admeira processes personal data?
If you use our toolbox account to plan your next campaign, we will process your personal data in order to initiate or fulfil a contractual agreement.

If we obtain your consent to process your personal data, this serves as the legal basis. This is the case with newsletters, for example.

We also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests. This includes processing it for the purpose of providing and optimising online services.

If personal data is processed due to a legal obligation, this serves as the legal basis. For instance, this may be the case when personal data is passed to third parties, or for storage periods and retention periods.

PASSING PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Is personal data passed to third parties?

In principle, we will only pass your personal data to a third party if you have consented to this or if we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

We may also pass data to third parties if we are obliged to do so on the basis of legal provisions or an enforceable official or court order.

Are third parties used to process data?

We use service providers to process data. Service providers are usually involved as “data processors”, who may process the personal data of our online service users only in accordance with our instructions. For example, your e-mail address may be passed to a service provider so that they can send you a newsletter you have requested.

Is personal data transmitted to recipients in third countries (outside CH/EU/EEA)?

We do pass personal data to third parties and data processors whose headquarters are not in Switzerland and are in non-EU/EEA countries. In such cases we ensure, prior to the data being forwarded, that the recipient has either an appropriate level of data protection (e.g. based on an adequacy decision for the country in question, the recipient’s self-certification to the CH-US Privacy Shield (framework for transmitting personal data from Switzerland to the United States), the use of standard EU contract clauses or the model contract issued by the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)) or the consent of our users.

STORAGE AND RETENTION PERIODS

For how long does Admeira retain personal data?

We store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our online services and associated services, or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in its continued storage. In all other cases, we delete your personal data with the exception of such data that we have to retain in order to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. data retention obligations).

USER RIGHTS

What rights do you have as a data subject?

  1. Right to information: Users have the right to request from the data controller confirmation regarding what items of their personal data are being processed and whether this data is being transmitted to a third country.
  2. Right of rectification: Users have the right to demand that the data controller rectifies any data relating to them that is incorrect or incomplete.
  3. Right of deletion: Users have the right to demand that the data controller deletes the relevant personal data immediately if this data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was gathered or processed, and there are no legal provisions that would prevent its deletion. The same applies to withdrawing consent or objecting to personal data being processed if this data is being processed unlawfully or without the legitimate interest of the data controller. Users may also exercise this right if the data controller is obliged to delete personal data or if personal data has been gathered in connection with social media services.
  4. Right to restrict processing: Users have the right to demand that the data controller restricts the processing of their data.
  5. Right to withdraw consent: Users have the right at any time to withdraw consent for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes if this processing relies on their express consent. The withdrawal of consent does not, however, affect the legality of any data processing carried out based on their consent prior to this consent being withdrawn.
  6. Right to object: Users have the right at any time to submit an objection to the processing of their personal data if this processing is based on the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, or is being carried out for the purposes of direct advertising.

How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights, please contact: datenschutz@admeira.ch. You can find further details at [Data protection contact].

DATA PROTECTION CONTACT

We and our ADMEIRA data protection advisors would be pleased to receive any information or suggestions regarding data protection. Please e-mail datenschutz@admeira.ch.

If you would like to contact us, you can reach us as follows:
Admeira AG
Giacomettistrasse 1
CH-3000 Bern 16
datenschutz@admeira.ch